Privacy Policy

GOVERNING DATA

Privacy Policy

By accessing this website, you agree to the following

Date of last revision 20th September 2021

Privacy Statement
Grace Mae Music respects the privacy and security of your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) pursuant to the Privacy Act. This internet privacy statement applies to the website which is owned and operated by Grace Mae Music, hosted by WiX.com PTY LTD.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website, www.gracemaemusic.com (site) or directly from you.

By providing your personal information to Grace Mae Music, you grant Grace Mae Music and its associated parties permission to collect your personal information as specified in this Privacy Statement, or as reasonably apparent at the time of collection, or for the provision of services to you now, or in the future. Any personal information received by Grace Mae Music provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP and in accordance with the Privacy Act and Grace Mae Music's Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Grace Mae Music's dealings with you.

Examples of personal information are your name, address, email address, telephone/mobile number, interests and any other information provided by you to Grace Mae Music.

Collection of personal information
The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with Grace Mae Music’s website. This section will explain, in the broad sense, just how personal information may be collected via our website, and how this personal information contributes to the development of Grace Mae Music’s website.


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information such as your web browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, credit card or other payment details, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

Please note that credit/debit card details are handled by Square Payment Processing. Grace Mae Music does not store your credit/debit card details nor have access to its contents.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Cookies
This website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking site usage, user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you require assistance.

Online Forms
When submitting personal information on some of our sites for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such, is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory information requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

  • Send us your comments or suggestions;

  • Create a link to Grace Mae Music's site;

  • Register for Grace Mae Music’s services;

  • Subscribe to Grace Mae Music's publications;

  • Make a purchase on Grace Mae Music's online store;

  • Request sales and advertising information; and/or

  • Submit an enquiry.


Use of Personal Information
Grace Mae Music uses your personal information as specified and for the provision of our services to you now, or in the future. The personal information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs.

 

The personal information may be used as follows:

  • Recording usage patterns for the purpose of data analysis in relation to Grace Mae Music’s Website. The information gathered for this purpose remains anonymous;

  • Registering, amending or deleting your personal information, at your request

  • To respond to your submissions, enquiries, feedback, ratings, comments or complaints;

  • To fulfil your order on our online store

  • Communicating with you in relation to publications, marketing information and special events. Grace Mae Music will only record your email address if you subscribe to Grace Mae Music’s publications. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

  • Third party concierge services relating to the musical services provided by Grace Mae Music & Checked Label Services.

You may advise Grace Mae Music if you do not wish to receive (“opt out”) of any publications, marketing information or special events from Grace Mae Music.

Sharing your personal information
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.


Data Retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Disclosure of Information
In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above. Your personal information is not shared with any other related third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The personal information is contained and access is restricted to Grace Mae Music’s authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Grace Mae Music acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our website and recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Grace Mae Music assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Information is up-to-date
It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Information and Complaints
If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how Grace Mae Music may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Grace Mae Music via email: hello@gracemaemusic.com